Stop chasing payments. Set up recurring ACH or card payments, track everything in one place, and let your bookkeeping update automatically. Zero platform fees.
Free to start. No contracts.
The old way of collecting rent is broken
Texting tenants on the 5th of every month asking where their payment is. Tracking who paid and who didn't in spreadsheets.
Meeting tenants to pick up checks. Driving to the bank. Waiting days for checks to clear. One bounced check ruins your week.
Digging through bank statements at tax time. No automatic proof of payment. Manual entry into your bookkeeping software.
Get set up in minutes. Collect rent on autopilot.
Send a one-time payment link or set up recurring monthly payments. Schedule the amount and due date.
Tenant securely connects their bank account (via Plaid) or enters card details. Takes 60 seconds.
Payments happen automatically each month. You get notified. Income logs to your books automatically.
Everything you need to collect rent and manage tenant payments
Set it once, collect rent automatically every month. Tenants authorize recurring payments and you're done.
Send secure payment links for one-off charges like security deposits, utilities, or repairs.
Let tenants choose. ACH is cheaper (0.8%, max $5). Cards work too (2.9% + 30¢). You decide who pays fees.
Every rent payment flows directly into your books. Tagged, categorized, and ready for Schedule E reports.
Track which tenants have set up payments, who's current, who's late. All in one dashboard.
See real-time status: scheduled, processing, completed, or failed. Get instant notifications for every payment.
Property management software charges $50-500/month plus payment fees. We don't.
| Provider | Monthly Fee | ACH Fee | Card Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vuuv | $0 | 0.8% (max $5) | 2.9% + 30¢ |
| Buildium | $50-160/mo | $1.50 + 0.75% | 2.99% + 30¢ |
| AppFolio | $280-560/mo | $1.95 flat | 2.95% + 25¢ |
| Cozy (RentTrack) | $0 | $2.99 flat | 2.99% + $3 |
Vuuv: $0/month platform fee + $25 in ACH fees (5 × $5) = $25/month total
Buildium: $50/month + $37.50 in fees = $87.50/month total
AppFolio: $280/month + $9.75 in fees = $289.75/month total
Save $750-3,200 per year with Vuuv
Every rent payment is automatically logged as rental income. Categorized correctly. Connected to the right property.
At tax time, generate your Schedule E report in one click. No manual entry. No reconciliation. No spreadsheets.
Vuuv charges zero platform fees. For ACH bank transfers, the fee is 0.8% capped at $5 per transaction (so a $1,500 rent payment costs just $5). For credit or debit cards, the fee is 2.9% + 30¢. You can choose to pass these fees to tenants or cover them yourself.
Tenants receive a secure payment link from you. They connect their bank account via Plaid (the same secure service used by Venmo and major banks) or enter their card details. For recurring payments, they authorize the schedule once and payments happen automatically each month.
ACH transfers typically take 3-5 business days to complete. Tenants initiate the payment on their due date, and funds arrive in your account within this timeframe. You'll see real-time status updates in your Vuuv dashboard.
Yes. Vuuv uses 256-bit encryption and is PCI DSS compliant for card payments. We partner with Plaid for bank connections and never store full bank account or card numbers. All payment data is tokenized and encrypted.
Join landlords who've automated their rent collection. No contracts. Just simple, automatic payments.